Natural exotic woods from all over the world

Online Catalogue | 

For tool making supplies

 | 

Blocks and scales for tool handles

 | 

Natural exotic woods from all over the world

Page:  1  2  3  4  5  ...   >   >>   View All (162)
Cutting charge for Scales

Cutting charge for Scales


Price: 7.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Cut choosen block in two parts and sand flat


Acacia Burl 64960

Acacia Burl

64960


Price: 22.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Sizes vary 25 x 30-40 x 125mm

Amazaque Large Endgrain EHL-Am-Xcut

Amazaque Large Endgrain

EHL-Am-Xcut


Price: 12.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Size 155mm x 58mm x 24mm. Part seasoned. West African

Amazaque can be brought to an exceptional finish.This timber can be used for high class worked handles and scales.

Amazaque X Grain EHL-Am-Xcut

Amazaque X Grain

EHL-Am-Xcut


Price: 9.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Size 125mm x 40mm x 24mm. Part seasoned. West African

Amazaque can be brought to an exceptional finish.This timber can be used for high class worked handles and scales.

Amazaque Long Grain EHL-Am-Wg

Amazaque Long Grain

EHL-Am-Wg


Price: 9.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Size 125mm x 40mm x 25mm. Good for a set of scales and stik tang handles

Part seasoned. West African

Amazaque can be brought to an exceptional finish.This timber can be used for high class worked handles and scales.

More...


Ambonia Burl Light 6406

Ambonia Burl Light

6406


Price: 46.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Block Dimensions: 125 x 40 x 23mm.

Ambonia Wood is in the Padauk Family, the Burl is a wart-like growth on the tree, without being to wordy, its a non-life threatening virus within the tree, the grain in the burl can be spectacular which makes it much sought after by woodworker's. Ambonia/Paduak comes from Asia and African Regions. (Ambonia is in the Paduak family, much like Boxelder being in the Maple Acer family). Also, its not so much what Country, as it would be what Region, Regions can include several Countries and/or Hemispheres, depending on the type of wood.

More...


Amboyna Burl Dark 6488

Amboyna Burl Dark

6488


Price: 46.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Block demensions: 125 x 40 x 25mm.

Ambonia Wood is in the Padauk Family, the Burl is a wart-like growth on the tree, without being to wordy, its a non-life threatening virus within the tree, the grain in the burl can be spectacular which makes it much sought after by woodworker's. Ambonia/Paduak comes from Asia and African Regions. (Ambonia is in the Paduak family, much like Boxelder being in the Maple <Actinic:Variable Name = 'Acer'/> family). Also, its not so much what Country, as it would be what Region, Regions can include several Countries and/or Hemispheres, depending on the type of wood.

More...


Ash Burl DH-AB

Ash Burl

DH-AB


Price: 19.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Dimensions: 30 x 55 x 130mm. Good sized Blocks. Asolutely beautiful wood.


More...


Premium Black Ebony TL-PBE

Premium Black Ebony

TL-PBE


Price: 18.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Block Dimensions: 123 x 37 x 25mm

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora

Origin: West Africa
Aged for 6 years
Other names: By country of origin; Camaroon, Gaboon, Nigeria etc.

Mostly jet black but sometimes streaked or flecked with grey brown. Hard and heavy with the capability of being worked to a very high level of finish.

More...


African Black Ebony Squares EHK-FR

African Black Ebony Squares

EHK-FR


Price: 9.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Block Dimensions: 34 x 34 x 125mm woulld suit neck knife handles and some smaller fultangs

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora

Origin: West Africa
Other names: By country of origin; Camaroon, Gaboon, Nigeria etc.

Mostly jet black but sometimes streaked or flecked with brown. Hard and heavy with the capability of being worked to a very high level of finish.

More...


African Blackwood EHWL-AFRB-B

African Blackwood

EHWL-AFRB-B


Price: 14.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Botanical name: Dalbergia melanoxylon

Origin: East Africa

Other names: Grenadillo, Mpingo

A quite singular material deep black with lighter brown streeks with a hard fine almost metallic texture dense and heavy perfect for a classy knife handle or cut as scales This contrasts very well with Mosaic Pins and metal dividers.

Dimensions: 25 x 38 x 125mm.

More...


Rippled Blackwood KM-BlW

Rippled Blackwood

KM-BlW


Price: 20.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Dimensions: 35 x 50 x 150mm. Some interesting rippled effects running through these blocks.

More...


Page:  1  2  3  4  5  ...   >   >>   View All (162)

Online Catalogue | 

For tool making supplies

 | 

Blocks and scales for tool handles

 | 

Natural exotic woods from all over the world

Buy now with PayPal