Best Sellers

Online Catalogue | 

Best Sellers

BladeBond Ultra AOP-U
1.

BladeBond Ultra

AOP-U


Price: 18.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

A new Resin 4oz Kit from the USA.

BladeBond Ultra is an unadulterated high performance Polyamine based epoxy system designed to give superior results under extreme conditions. BladeBond Ultra exhibits outstanding permanence on a wide variety of surfaces including hard to bond substrates like oily woods and some thermoplastics. BladeBond Ultra will NEVER shrink and is formulated to retain flexibility under all environmental circumstances. Ultra is measured and mixed in a convenient 1:1 ratio by volume, and has a pot life of 45 min, at 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Usable cure is achieved in 12 hours, but can be force cured at 125 degrees in 2 hours.. When fully cured BladeBond Ultra can be machined, drilled and tapped, and is totally immune to, and unaffected by water, rot and most common solvents and chemicals.

We have tested this product in our workshop and it works especially well when bonding Woolly Mammoth Ivory to Damascus Fultang blades.

Any excess resin can be removed with Acetone before it cures.

More...


Black Bog Oak TL-BBO
2.

Black Bog Oak

TL-BBO


Price: 15.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Size 125mm x 40mm x 28mm.

Botanical name: Quercus robur

Origin: England

Dryness: Kiln dried
The picture shown is lighter than the stock. Inky black with a significantly higher density and hardness than ordinary oak, bog oak was created when prehistoric forests were submerged under water and silt in anaerobic conditions thousands of years ago. This stock has been carbon dated and is at least 3300 years old.

The black colour is a chemical reaction between the tannin in the oak and ferrous compounds in the water.

Bog oak is one of the most difficult woods to dry. A very large percentage of material is lost in the drying process and this largely explains the price.



Medium Bleached White Water Buffalo Bone Spacers HH-WB-BS
3.

Medium Bleached White Water Buffalo Bone Spacers

HH-WB-BS


Price: 0.75 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Can be used to build up a knife handle with bone sections and other materials. This bleached bone polishes up to a fine gloss and is often mistaken for Ivory.

30mm diam x 2-4mm.

Red Fibre 0.8mm 8002
4.

Red Fibre 0.8mm

8002


Price: 3.50 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Sizes vary approximately 210x 150mm.


Red Fibre 1.5mm 8003
5.

Red Fibre 1.5mm

8003


Price: 6.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Sizes vary approximately 210x 150mm.


Red Polycarbonate 0.8mm A4 EB-Red0.8-A4
6.

Red Polycarbonate 0.8mm A4

EB-Red0.8-A4


Price: 4.50 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Just as good as fibre a very bright red. Needs sanding carefully do not let it get hot. Sizes vary approximately 210 x 297mm.

More...


Brass Corby Bolts 1/4  LOM-B-1/4
7.

Brass Corby Bolts 1/4

LOM-B-1/4


Price: 3.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Head diameter 1/4 (6.3 mm) depth 1/4, middle 4.60 x 8.5mm. Fits EnZo fulltangs.

Sold as a single peice

More...


African Blackwood EHWL-AFRB-B
8.

African Blackwood

EHWL-AFRB-B


Price: 14.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Botanical name: Dalbergia melanoxylon

Origin: East Africa

Other names: Grenadillo, Mpingo

A quite singular material deep black with lighter brown streeks with a hard fine almost metallic texture dense and heavy perfect for a classy knife handle or cut as scales This contrasts very well with Mosaic Pins and metal dividers.

Dimensions: 25 x 38 x 125mm.

More...


Stainless Chef's Paring Blade 90 5697
9.

Stainless Chef's Paring Blade 90

5697


Price: 9.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Blade length: 90 mm

Blade width: 20 mm

Blade thickness: 1.5 mm

Total: 200 mm

Steel: Stainless X45

Holes: 1x5 mm, 2x4.1 mm


More...



To confirm that you are over 18 years old, please enter your date of birth in the box below.

Polyester Mother of Pearl Scales GPS-MO-S
10.

Polyester Mother of Pearl Scales

GPS-MO-S


Price: 14.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Dimensions: 6 x 40 x 125mm sold only as a pair.

Drills and sands like any other Polyester but not must get to hot in the making process.

This will polish up and look very unusual.

Quilted Maple TL-QM
11.

Quilted Maple

TL-QM


Price: 12.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

Dimensions: 29 x 38 x 122mm. Asolutely beautiful wood.

Quilted maple refers to a type of "figure" in maple wood. It is seen on the tangential plane (flat-sawn) and looks like a wavy "quilted" pattern, often similar to ripples on water. The quilted figure is only found in the Western Big Leaf species of maple. It is a distortion of the grain pattern itself. Prized for its beauty, it is used frequently in the manufacturing of knife handles and musical instruments, especially guitars. Quilted maple is an end grain figure that shows a circular pattern on flat sawn material. There are many terms that describe the shape and pattern of quilted maple. Aka watered, popcorn, tubular, sausage, bubble wrap, angle step.

More...


Water Buffalo-Ox Horn White Variegated Spacers HH-VOHS
12.

Water Buffalo-Ox Horn White Variegated Spacers

HH-VOHS


Price: 1.00 (Including VAT at 20%)

Quantity:

24mm diameter material with occasional darker flecking throughout. Nominally 6 - 7mm in thickness. These pieces polish beautifully and will enhance any joint / capped off section as they polish a little like opal stone.
Nominally 6 - 7mm thick. Also good for making interesting Bolsters..

More...


Online Catalogue | 

Best Sellers

Buy now with PayPal